ANTIGUA PASSPORT GIVES VISA FREE TRAVEL TO 134 COUNTRIES + HONG KONG, SINGAPORE, U.K. AND THESCHENGEN AREA

Antigua & Barbuda’s citizenship by investment program was established in 2012. The country recognizes dual citizenship and provides applicants with the option of a second passport. This allows a number of benefits with visa-free travel to over 100 countries including the U.K, Hong Kong, Singapore and more. Antigua & Barbuda citizens also benefit from tax breaks , with no tax required on worldwide income, opening amazing opportunities for establishing a business in the Caribbean. In order to qualify for the Antiguan citizenship by investment program, the applicant must be over 18 years old and be able to meet the legal requirements of the program. The following 3 financial options are available for foreign investors interested in applying:

  • an investment of at least USD 400,000 into one of the approved real estate projects; such investments cannot be disposed of within a five year period or before the proposed development in which the investment made has been substantially completed.
  • a contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF) of a minimum non-refundable amount of USD 100,000 for a single applicant, further contributions will be required for additional family members.
  • an investment of a minimum of USD 1,500,000 directly into a qualified business as a sole investor or a joint investment involving at least 2 persons in an eligible business totaling at least USD 5,000,000, and each of those persons individually invests at least USD 400,000

ROUTE TO ANTIGUA & BARBUDA CITIZENSHIP PROGRAM

BUSINESS MODEL

THE NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FUND (NDF)

THE NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FUND (NDF) is a non-profit fund that is subject to parliamentary oversight by way of a six monthly report to be presented to Parliament in sufficient detail to allow for transparency and accountability. Acquisition of citizenship under the NDF investment option requires a contribution tothe National Development Fund in the minimum sum of US$ 100,000 per application. The contribution is in the form of a one-time payment. Please visit below website for more information: http://cip.gov.ag/news-updates/

REAL ESTATE OPTION

To qualify for citizenship, the government requires applicants to make an investment in designated, officially approved real estate with a value of at least US$ 400,000 + the payment of government processing fees and due diligence fees. In addition, two or more applicants who have executed a binding sale and purchase agreement may apply jointly for citizenship by investment provided that each applicant contributes to the minimum investment of US$ 400,000. An application for citizenship by investment under the real estate investment option can be submitted to the Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU) when a binding purchase and sale agreement has been signed with the developer of an approved project.

BUSINESS INVESTMENT OPTION

1. Where a person proposes to make an investment in an approved business of at leastUS$ 1,500,000 on their own behalf.
2. At least two persons propose to make a joint investment in such an approved business totalling at least US$ 5,000,000, and each ofthose persons individually propose to contribute at least US$ 400,000 to the joint investment an application or application for Citizenshipby Investment may be submitted on his, her or their behalf through an agent.