Visa-free travel throughout Schengen Area
Only one visit per year required
Family members can be included
Investment costs from €50,000
Angle Image

Introducing Latvia

Latvia is an EU country on the Baltic Sea, between Lithuania and Estonia. Its landscape is marked by wide beaches and sprawling forests. Latvia’s capital Riga, home to notable wooden and art nouveau architecture, was named European Capital of Culture in 2014.

Latvia is a beautifully diverse country with many lucrative business opportunities, especially in the finance and transportation industries. Investor Visa holders are not required to permanently live in the country, and are only required to visit for one day per year.

Latvia Residency Benefits

  • Visa-free travel throughout Schengen Area
  • Right to reside in Latvia
  • Only one day visit per year required
  • Taxed only on Latvian sourced income
  • Family members included
  • Residency renewable indefinitely
  • Low risk investment
Capital city: Riga
Languages: Latvian, English
Visa free countries: 165 (for citizens)
Currency: Euro €
Total area: 64,589 km²
Population: 1.9 million
Nearest country: Bordered by four countries
Time zone: Eastern European Time (UTC+02:00)

Route to Latvia Residency

Applicants must fulfil the following options:

Business Investment

The main applicant is required to invest €50,000 in equity of a government selected Latvian company. These shares can be sold after five years once the applicant gains the Permanent Resident status. 

The total cost, including the investment and lawyer, government and other fees, is €95,000.

Considerations

The main applicant must:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Be a non-EU national
  • Have valid travel documentation
  • Have at least €14,000 of personal funds, €5,160 for a spouse, and €1,548 per child
Government website

To view the official government website for this program, please click here.

Latvia Residency Application Process

  • Weeks 1-2

    Application submitted.

  • Month 1

    The application is reviewed by Latvian government officials and due diligence checks are carried out.

  • Months 2-3

    Application is approved.

  • Month 4

    Residency permits are granted.

Contacts us

For more information about Latvia residency, complete the form and we'll contact you to discuss your options.







Message:


Latvia's Investor Visa requires a minimum investment of €50,000. By checking this box, I confirm that I have read and understood this requirement.