Visa-free travel to 119 countries
Dual citizenship allowed
No physical stay required
Investment options from US$100,000
Angle Image

Introducing Dominica

Dominica is an island of remarkably unspoilt beauty, where lush, green forests roll across hills that stretch from shore to shore. English is the nation's official language, but French is also spoken widely.

Dominica's Citizenship-by-Investment Program has straightforward requirements and offers many advantages. A $100,000 donation, or a $200,000 property purchase on the island, establishes Dominican citizenship for the whole family, including children and parents. Naturally background checks are undertaken, but they are completed quickly and a decision is usually made within eight weeks of your application.

Dominica Citizenship Benefits

  • Visa-free travel to over 119 countries
  • UK, Singapore, Schengen Area and more
  • Dual citizenship allowed
  • No physical stay required
  • Confidential application process
  • No personal income tax
  • Corporate tax incentives
  • No repatriation of profits restrictions
  • Generous tax relief benefits
  • Duty free trading in Caribbean
Capital city: Roseau
Languages: English (official), French, Dominican and Antillean Creole
Visa free countries: 119
Currency: Eastern Caribbean Dollar
Total area: 750 km²
Population: 73,900 (2017)
Nearest country: Martinique (94km)
Time zone: Eastern Caribbean (UTC-04:00)

Route to Dominica Citizenship

Applicants must fulfil ONE of the following two options:

Contribution

Make a non-refundable contribution to the Government Fund, as follows:

  • Single Applicant: US$100,000 .
  • Applicant + spouse: US$175,000.
  • Applicant + up to three qualifying dependants: US$200,000.
  • Each additional dependent, other than a spouse: US$25,000
Property Investment

Purchase property valued at a minimum of US$200,000 in a government-approved real estate development plus government fees. The purchaser must use an authorised agent and the investment must be maintained for a minimum of three years.

Considerations

Applicants must:

  • Be of outstanding character.
  • Hold no criminal record.
  • Have excellent health.

Dominca Citizenship Application Process

  • Months 1-2

    Initial due diligence.
    Sign client agreement, complete government forms and provide supporting documentation.
    If purchasing real estate, sign an agreement with the developer.

  • Month 3

    Application documents reviewed and amended.

  • Month 4

    Government process application and complete due diligence.
    On approval, government fees are paid and necessary contributions made.
    Passports are issued.

Contact us

To find out more about Dominica's Citizenship-by-Investment Program, please contact us using the form below and we will get in touch to discuss your requirements.