High standards of living
Proven path to Canadian Citizenship
Attractive business environment
Investment option from CAD$1.2 million
Angle Image

Introducing Canada

Canada is a G7 country with one of the world's best performing economies over the past decade. As the world’s second largest country, it is also rich in natural resources, including the world's second largest oil reserves and fourth largest supply of fresh water.

Canada provides a family-friendly lifestyle, with several world-class cities that provide well diversified business environments, vibrant social scenes and cultural events. It has an excellent education system with numerous private schools and elite universities. Five of the world’s top 100 business schools are also in Canada.

Canada Residency Benefits

  • World-class healthcare & education
  • Low crime rates
  • Low level of corruption
  • Attractive business environment
  • Canadian citizenship after four years
  • Full family residency
  • Clean natural resources
  • High standard of living
Capital city: Ottawa
Languages: English, French
Visa free countries: 171 (for citizens)
Currency: Canadian Dollar (CAD) $
Total area: 9,984,670 km²
Population: 36.29 million
Nearest country: US
Time zone: Canada has six time zones (UTC -3.5 to -8)

Route to Canada Residency

To qualify for residency or citizenship, applicants must meet the following criteria:

Investment

Applicants may select one of two options:

Full Investment

Applicants invest a minimum of CAD$1.2 million in a government-guaranteed bond and hold it for a period of five years. At the end of this period, the guaranteed full amount is returned to the investor without any accrued interest (0%).

Financed Investment

Investors pay a reduced amount that is used to finance the CAD$1.2 million investment. Many financial intermediaries will offer a one-time/up-front financing option where the applicants pays in fees and interest of CAD$350,000 (non-recoverable) which will cover the full CAD$1.2 million bond purchase.

Personal requirements

Applicants must:

  • Have a legally acquired net worth of at least CAD$2 million.
  • Demonstrate an intention to settle in Québec.
  • Provide documents supporting the source and origin of invested funds.
  • Demonstrate at least two years of suitable business experience within the five years preceding the application.
Fees

Government application fees

Fees for the Québec Immigrant Investor Program are CAD$15,235 and include the principal applicant and all accompanying dependants.

Federal Government Fees

Permanent resident application processing fees are:

  • Principal Applicant: CAD$1050
  • Spouse: CAD$550
  • Children under 18: CAD$150
  • Right of Permanent Residence Fee Principal Applicant: CAD$490
  • Spouse: CAD$490
  • Children are exempt
Considerations

The QIIP will begin accepting up to 1,900 new applications from September 10th 2018, through to March 15th 2019. French speaking applicants may submit applications at any time, are not subject to quotas and receive priority processing.

It is necessary to reside in Canada for 730 days within a five-year period to uphold permanent resident status.

Canada Residency Application Process

  • Month 1

    Submit application to the Québec Immigration Authorities.

  • Months 6 -12

    Approval of the Québec Selection Certificate.

  • Months 16 - 18

    Submit application to the Federal Immigration Authorities for Security and Medical Checks.

  • Months 18 - 24

    Approval of the application by the Federal Government and issuance of the Canadian Permanent Resident Visa.

Contact us

Applications for the Québec Immigrant Investor Program are open now. Fill out the form below to begin your journey to residency in Canada.