Permanent residency in a top tier EU nation
Visa-free travel in the Schengen Area
No minimum residency requirements
Minimum capital outlay from €425,000
Angle Image

Introducing Germany

Germany is considered by businessmen and women as the economic powerhouse of the Euro Zone. It is known for its engineering expertise, with efficiency that consistently outperforms other EU nations. Germany has annual GDP growth of 1.7% per year. As well as secure employment and a pro-business environment, German businesses benefit from highly a sophisticated nationwide infrastructure for industry.

The standard of living in Germany is amongst the highest in the world thanks to an excellent education system and universal health care.

Germany Residency Benefits

  • Live and work in Germany
  • Travel freely throughout the EU
  • No need to continuously reside in Germany
  • Recognised route to German citizenship
  • Residency extended to spouse & children
  • High standard of living
  • Excellent education & health care
  • Brilliant business environment
Capital city: Berlin
Languages: German, English
Visa free countries: 176 (for citizens)
Currency: Euro €
Total area: 375,386 km²
Population: 83.67 million (2016)
Nearest country: Bordered by nine countries
Time zone: Central European (UTC+01:00)

Route to Germany Residency

Applicants must fulfil ALL of the following investment options:

Property Investment

Purchase off-plan real estate in Solingen with a minimum value of €250,000.

Entrepreneurial Investment

A minimum investment of €100,000 into a regional development fund.

Considerations

Main applicants must:

  • Be over the age of 18
  • Have health insurance
  • Have no criminal record

Germany Residency Application Process

  • Week 1

    Business plan and German residency applications submitted simultaneously. Refundable deposit is made.

  • Week 2

    Residency pre authorisation checks carried out. Escrow account opened and investment amount, fees, expenses and taxes transferred.

  • Week 5

    Applicants apply for 90 day National D-Visa at their local German embassy or consulate.

  • Week 7

    D-Visa issued. Applicants purchase German health insurance, confirm address in Solingen and travel to Germany to complete the application and receive residence status.

Get more information

For more information about Germany residency, complete the form and we'll contact you to discuss your options.