Visa-free travel in the Schengen Area
Residency granted within 12 months of submission
No minimum residency requirements
Capital Outlay from €200,000
Angle Image

Introducing Malta

Malta, officially known as the Republic of Malta, is a Southern European island nation in the Mediterranean Sea, lying 80 km south of Italy. It has been a member of the EU since 2004, and of the Schengen Area since 2007. It enjoys a stable political climate with a low risk of financial instability.

The Maltese Government is pro-business, and creating a company in Malta is straightforward. Its legislation and tax system are amongst the most favourable in Europe. Alongside Cyprus, Malta has the lowest violent crime rates in Europe. Combined with a laid back lifestyle, proximity to the sea and 300 days of sunshine, it is an extremely attractive location.

Malta Residency Benefits

  • Visa-free travel throughout Schengen Area
  • EU Residence card granted
  • Right to reside indefinitely in Malta
  • Only a five year investment required
  • Family members included
  • Pro business government
  • Low cost EU residency program
  • Five years permanent residence, renewable indefinitely
Capital city: Valletta
Languages: Maltese, English
Visa free countries: 26 (Schengen Area)
Currency: Euro €
Total area: 316 km²
Population: 460,297
Nearest country: Italy, 80 km
Time zone: Central European (UTC+01:00)

Route to Malta Residency

Applicants must fulfil ALL of the following requirements:

Property

Invest in one of the following property options:

  • €270,000 for a property situated in the south of Malta or on the Island of Gozo.
  • €320,000 for a property situated elsewhere in Malta.
  • A property lease of €10,000 per annum for a property situated in the south of Malta or on the Island of Gozo.
  • A property lease of €12,000 per annum for a property situated elsewhere in Malta.
Investment

Invest €250,000 in government bonds, held for a minimum of five years.

Financing available at under €85,000 (all-in-cost).

Contribution

Make a non-refundable government contribution of €30,000 (including an administrative fee of €5,500).

Considerations
  • Property or investments must be held for a minimum of five years.
  • Applicants must have valid travel document.
  • Applicant must be at least 18 years old.
  • Applicant must not be an EU national.
  • Applicants must have all-covering EU health insurance.
  • Applicants must receive an annual income of at least €100,000 arising outside Malta, or have capital of at least €500,000.
Government website

To view the official government website for this programme, please click here.

Malta Residency Application Process

  • Month 1

    Prepare application and supporting documents.
    Submit Residency Application.

  • Month 2

    Government application processing and due diligence.

  • Months 10-11

    Purchase / rent property.
    Invest in Government Bonds.
    Make contribution.
    Purchase health insurance.

  • Month 12

    Residency cards issued.

Contact us

Malta's Residency and Visa Program is amongst the most sought after visas in the world. To find out more, fill out the form below.







Message:


Malta's Residency and Visa Program requires a minimum capital outlay of €200,000. By checking this box, I confirm that I have read and understood this requirement.