Visa-free travel in the Schengen Area
Residency granted within 120 days
No minimum residency requirements
Required investment from €250,000
Angle Image

Introducing Malta

Malta, officially known as the Republic of Malta, is a Southern European island nation in the Mediterranean Sea, lying 80 km south of Italy. It has been a member of the EU since 2004, and of the Schengen Area since 2007. It enjoys a stable political climate with a low risk of financial instability.

The Maltese Government is pro-business, and creating a company in Malta is straightforward. Its legislation and tax system are amongst the most favourable in Europe. Alongside Cyprus, Malta has the lowest violent crime rates in Europe. Combined with a laid back lifestyle, proximity to the sea and 300 days of sunshine, it is an extremely attractive location.

Malta Residency Benefits

  • Visa-free travel throughout Schengen Area
  • EU Residence card granted
  • Right to reside indefinitely in Malta
  • Only a five year investment required
  • Family members included
  • Pro business government
  • Low cost EU residency program
  • Five years permanent residence, renewable indefinitely
Capital city: Valletta
Languages: Maltese, English
Visa free countries: 26 (Schengen Area)
Currency: Euro €
Total area: 316 km²
Population: 417,432
Nearest country: Italy, 80 km
Time zone: Central European (UTC+01:00)

Route to Malta Residency

Applicants must fulfil ALL of the following requirements:

Property

Invest in one of the following property options:

  • €270,000 for a property situated in the south of Malta or on the Island of Gozo.
  • €320,000 for a property situated elsewhere in Malta.
  • A property lease of €10,000 per annum for a property situated in the south of Malta or on the Island of Gozo.
  • A property lease of €12,000 per annum for a property situated elsewhere in Malta.
Investment

Invest €250,000 in government bonds, held for a minimum of five years.

Contribution

Make a non-refundable government contribution of €30,000 (including an administrative fee of €5,500).

Considerations
  • Property or investments must be held for a minimum of five years.
  • Applicants must have valid travel document.
  • Applicant must be at least 18 years old.
  • Applicant must not be an EU national.
  • Applicants must have all-covering EU health insurance.
  • Applicants must receive an annual income of at least €100,000 arising outside Malta, or have capital of at least €500,000.

Malta Residency Application Process

  • Month 1

    Prepare application and supporting documents.
    Submit Residency Application.

  • Months 2-4

    Application processing and due diligence.
    Application approved in principle.

  • Months 5-7

    Purchase / rent property.
    Invest €250,000 in Government Bonds.
    Make contribution.
    Purchase health insurance.

  • Month 7

    Residency cards issued.

Contact us

Malta's Residency and Visa Program is amongst the most sought after visas in the world. To find out more, fill out the form below.